Touring programs

 
20170922_3_7995_EmbodimantProject_YBCA.jpg

MUSIC of the actualized child

6-7 Dancers Time: 70 minutes

Music of the Actualized Child uses street dance, live song, choreo-poetry, and documentary theater to explore a timely conversation on the school-to-prison pipeline, childhood trauma, Restorative Justice, race, power and healing as a call to action.

Click here to view Work Sample

693_0023.jpg

SEED LANGUAGE

7-8 dancers Time: 65 minutes

Seed Language, which uses documentary theater to embody voices and spirits of formidable racial justice visionaries including Black Lives Matter’s Alicia Garza, Black Panther leader Ericka Huggins and Dr. Joy Degruy, author of Post Traumatic Slave Syndrome. Valerie Troutt’s vocal ensemble, MoonCandy and Embodiment Project’s virtuosic street dance combine to reinvent the genre political musical theater.

Click here to view Work Sample

Embodiment-project-Amber-copy.jpg

Chalk Outlines

6-7 dancers Time: 62 minutes

Chalk Outlines is a hip hop dance theater production that interweaves street dance, poetry, live song, and documentary theater in response to the Black Lives Matter Movement. This piece received an Isadora Duncan Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement Music/ Sound/Text and was nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company.

Click here to view Work Sample

13450029_1311854578844739_3812050957870194202_n.jpg

House Of Matter

7-8 dancers Time: 24 minutes

House of Matter uproots traditional notions of gender, power, and manhood through high-energy street dance, live music, spoken word, theater, and interactive video. Featuring critically acclaimed hip hop artist, d. Sabela Grimes, legendary vocalist gina Breedlove, House of Matter electrifies, provokes, and mobilizes.

Click here to view Work Sample

Dennis-1990.jpg

PRAISE

5-6 dancers Time: 20 minutes

PRAISE is a highly physical hip hop production that showcases various party dances and traditions including popping, house, classic hip hop, bboying/bgirling, and waacking. PRAISE also includes captivating freestyle performances and communicates an uplifting message of unity, action, and strength.

Click here to view Work Sample


PAST PERFORMANCES

COMMISSIONS

Music of the Actualized Child, Yerba Buena Gardens Festival (San Francisco, CA) 2018

Music of the Actualized Child, ODC Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2018

Ancient Children, Conference on Democracy, Marin Academy (Marin, CA) 2017

Ancient Children, Trolley Dances, (San Francisco, CA) 2017

Ancient Children, Transform Festival, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco, CA) 2017

Ancient Children, Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2017

Ancient Children, City of Eugene Cultural Affairs (Eugene, OR) 2017

Seed Language, ODC Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2016

Seed Language: A New Identity, collaboration with Destiny Arts Youth Company, A.C.T. Geary Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2016

Seed Language: A New Identity, collaboration with Destiny Arts Youth Company, Laney College (Oakland, CA) 2016

Chalk Outlines, De Young Museum (San Francisco, CA) 2016

Chalk Outlines, Yerba Buena Gardens Festival (San Francisco, CA) 2016

Seed Language, Black Panther Party 50th Anniversary, Oakland Museum (Oakland, CA) 2016

Seed Language, University of San Francisco (San Francisco, CA) 2016

Chalk Outlines, Glide Memorial Gala, The Warfield (San Francisco, CA) 2015

Chalk Outlines, Z Space Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2015

Chalk Outlines, Bay Area Bold, Yerba Buena Center For the Arts (San Francisco, CA) 2015

Chalk Outlines, Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2015

Chalk Outlines, City of Eugene Cultural Affairs (Eugene, OR) 2015

House of Matter, Walking Distance Dance Festival, ODC Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2013

Cover Me poem, Gina Breedlove’s album Language of Light (Oakland, CA) 2013

Hemorrhage, Dance Brigade, Dance Mission Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2013

House of Matter Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2013

Embu, G.R.A.C.E Africa and Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Embu, Kenya) 2012

Of her Rib, De Young Museum, Koret Auditorium (San Francisco, CA) 2011

Block By Block, Sean San Jose’s de Young Artist Fellow Program Koret Auditorium (San Francisco) 2010

Bloodline, Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2010

Bloodline, Left Coast Leaning Festival, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco, CA) 2009

DANCE FILMS

Chrysalis,  produced by SF Dance Film Festival and National Center for Choreography at The University of Akron (Akron, Ohio) 2018

The Wind Telephone, produced by Co-Lab San Francisco Dance Film Festival (San Francisco, CA) 2016

Leila, directed by Malik Vitthal, Shakti Films (Los Angeles) 2008

SPECIAL INVITATION/PERFORMANCE PRESENTATION

XXX Rated Planet: the epigenetics of femicide, Dance Managers Collective at City Center Studios (New York, NY) 2019

Ancient Children, Dance Managers Collective at City Center Studios (New York, NY) 2018

Ancient Children, Deadalus Project, Elizabethan Stage Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2018

Music of the Actualized Child, Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2018

National Performance Network Juried Showcase, YBCA Forum (San Francisco, CA) 2017

Music of the Actualized Child, Women Summit, University of San Francisco (San Francisco, CA) 2016

Seed Language, Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2016

Seed Language, Cuba Caribe Festival, Laney College (Oakland, CA) 2016

San Francisco Film Festival, Brava Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2016

PRAISE, International Hip Hop Dance Festival, Palace of Fine Arts (San Francisco, CA) 2014

Dare to Love, International Hip Hop Dance Festival, Palace of Fine Arts (San Francisco, CA) 2014

Seed Language, International Hip Hop Dance Festival, Palace of Fine Arts (San Francisco, CA) 2014

House of Matter, Booking Dance Festival, Jazz at Lincoln Center (New York City, NY) 2014

PRAISE, Deadalus Project, Elizabethan Stage Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2013

Chalk Outlines, Deadalus Project, Elizabethan Stage Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2015

Skywatcher, ABD Productions, Tenderloin National Forest (San Francisco, CA) 2013

West Wave Dance Festival, Z Space (San Francisco, CA) 2013

Species of Sound, Cuba Caribe Festival, Dance Mission Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2013

Embu, Deadalus Project, Elizabethan Stage Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2012

Voluspa A Ghost Dance for 2012, Dance Mission Theater (San Francisco) 2012

Of Her Rib, Green Show, Oregon Shakespeare Festival (Ashland, OR) 2011

Mani-festival for Change, Dance Mission Theater (San Francisco, CA) 2011

Bloodline, Crucible Fire and Arts Festival, (Oakland, CA) 2009

Sixth Vowel, Miami Project Hip Hop, Miami Light (Miami, FL) 2008

Sixth Vowel, ARTS Studio Theater, UC Riverside (Riverside, CA) 2008

Sixth Vowel, 4th Street Theater, NY Theater Workshop (New York City, NY) 2008

Sixth Vowel, Hip Hop Theater Festival, Studio Theatre (Washington DC, MD) 2008

Sixth Vowel, Hip Hop Theater Festival, 4th Street Theater, NY Theater Workshop (New York City, NY) 2008

Sixth Vowel, Intersection for the Arts (San Francisco, CA) 2008

Sixth Vowel, Miami Project Hip Hop (Miami, FL) 2008

Sixth Vowel, Illadelph Legend of Hip Hop Festival Showcase, Ford Theater (Philadelphia, PA) 2007

Sixth Vowel, Illadelph Legend of Hip Hop Festival Showcase, Bride Theater (Philadelphia, PA) 2007

Poejazzy, Edinburgh Fringe Festival (Edinburgh, Scotland) 2007

Next Generation, Dominican College (San Rafael, CA) 2007

Into the Fourth Dimension, Evidence Room (Los Angeles) 2007

Sixth Vowel, Illadelph Legends of Hip Hop Festival Showcase, Ford Theater (Philadelphia, PA) 2006

Sixth Vowel, Bates Summer Dance Festival (Lewiston, ME) 2005